Camps.ca logo

Camp session: Young Chefs (formerly Junior Culinary Experiences) (Harbourfront Centre Camps)
please provide your first name
please provide your last name
please provide your email address
please provide your phone number
×

Young Chefs (formerly Junior Culinary Experiences)

By: Harbourfront Centre Camps  []

Harbourfront Centre Camps

Program and Sessions Details:

Type:

Day Camp

Specialization:

Cooking

Age (Gender):

9 - 12 (Coed)

Cost:

$460

Special needs support:

Yes
Not all campers have special needs


Contact Camp:

  View phone number

This camp is for the aspiring chef who would like to explore the wonderful world of food. Working with experienced instructor Chef Mick, our young cooks and foodies will learn the fundamentals of cooking and nutrition while they create and present mouth-watering dishes in Harbourfront Centre’s very own Food Lab kitchens. Campers will learn the process of making tasty, nutritious meals from the beginning to the end. Each session will focus on different recipes, techniques and themes.

Kitchen work will take place Monday through Thursday of each week (except Sessions 1A and 3B).

On Fridays during each session, campers will go to a market/grocery store to pick-up ingredients and participate in an engaging cooking challenge!

Please Note: Due to the nature of this program, campers may come into direct contract with peanuts/nuts and other food-related allergens. Therefore, this program may not be safe for campers with a nut allergy and/or any other food-related allergies or specific dietary needs and restrictions (i.e celiac, gluten free, lactose intolerant, vegan, vegetarian, halal, kosher etc.). By registering, you acknowledge the risks associated with food programming and the potential exposure to allergens. The cost of supplies is included in the cost of the program.

Born and raised in Newcastle, Chef Michael (Mick) Elliott is ranked among the top three chef instructors in the world. He has achieved the acclaimed designation of Certified Chef de Cuisine (C.C.C.), is a Certified Red Seal chef and holds an Executive Master of Science Degree in Culinary Chef Administration (M.Sc.). He has received numerous medals and awards for culinary excellence in regional and international competitions, televised series, contributions to culinary textbooks and associations with various advisory boards within the food industry.

Request information

Session Dates & Locations:

    Jul 27 - 31, 2020
Harbourfront, Toronto, ON
235 Queens Quay West
08:30 - 16:30
Before Care: 07:30 (Paid)
After Care: 18:00 (Paid)
$460
Hot Lunch (Paid)
    Aug 10 - 14, 2020
Harbourfront, Toronto, ON
235 Queens Quay West
08:30 - 16:30
Before Care: 07:30 (Paid)
After Care: 18:00 (Paid)
$460
Hot Lunch (Paid)
    Aug 24 - 28, 2020
Harbourfront, Toronto, ON
235 Queens Quay West
08:30 - 16:30
Before Care: 07:30 (Paid)
After Care: 18:00 (Paid)
$460
Hot Lunch (Paid)


Special Needs Support: (Not all campers have special needs)

Mild Support       Specialized programming

  • ADD/ADHD
  • Aspergers Syndrome
  • Autism/Pervasive development delay
  • Cancer
  • Diabetes
  • Down Syndrome
  • Dyslexia
  • Hearing loss
  • Intellectual disability
  • Physical Disability
  • Tourettes Syndrome
  • Troubled Teens
  • Vision loss
Mild Support       Specialized programming


Activities at this Session:

Recreational       Instructional       Intense or Competitive

  • Arts & Crafts
  • Cooking
Recreational       Instructional       Intense or Competitive



Busing:

Location Address Pick up Drop off
Bus 1
St. George P.S.70 Princess Anne Cres8:00 am4:50 pm
Islington P.S.44 Cordova Ave toronto8:10 am4:40 pm
Lambton Kingsway P.S.525 Prince Edward Dr. N8:20 am4:30 pm
Sunnylea P.S.35 Glenroy Ave.8:30 am4:20 pm
St. George P.S.70 Princess Anne Cres8:00 am4:50 pm
Islington P.S.44 Cordova Ave toronto8:10 am4:40 pm
Lambton Kingsway P.S.525 Prince Edward Dr. N8:20 am4:30 pm
Sunnylea P.S.35 Glenroy Ave.8:30 am4:20 pm
St. George P.S.70 Princess Anne Cres8:00 am4:50 pm
Islington P.S.44 Cordova Ave toronto8:10 am4:40 pm
Lambton Kingsway P.S.525 Prince Edward Dr. N8:20 am4:30 pm
Sunnylea P.S.35 Glenroy Ave.8:30 am4:20 pm
Bus 2
Swansea P.S.207 Windermere Ave. toronto8:05 am4:55 pm
Runnymede P.S.357 Runnymede Rd. toronto8:15 am4:45 pm
Howard P.S.30 Marmaduke St. toronto8:35 am4:25 pm
Swansea P.S.207 Windermere Ave. toronto8:05 am4:55 pm
Runnymede P.S.357 Runnymede Rd. toronto8:15 am4:45 pm
Howard P.S.30 Marmaduke St. toronto8:35 am4:25 pm
Swansea P.S.207 Windermere Ave. toronto8:05 am4:55 pm
Runnymede P.S.357 Runnymede Rd. toronto8:15 am4:45 pm
Howard P.S.30 Marmaduke St. toronto8:35 am4:25 pm
Bus 3
Charles E. Webster P.S.1900 Keele St. toronto8:10 am4:50 pm
Regal Road P.S.95 Regal Road toronto8:25 am4:35 pm
Old Orchard P.S.380 Ossington Ave.8:35 am4:25 pm
Charles E. Webster P.S.1900 Keele St. toronto8:10 am4:50 pm
Regal Road P.S.95 Regal Road toronto8:25 am4:35 pm
Old Orchard P.S.380 Ossington Ave.8:35 am4:25 pm
Charles E. Webster P.S.1900 Keele St. toronto8:10 am4:50 pm
Regal Road P.S.95 Regal Road toronto8:25 am4:35 pm
Old Orchard P.S.380 Ossington Ave.8:35 am4:25 pm
Bus 4
Cedarvale P.S.145 Ava Rd. toronto8:05 am4:45 pm
Humewood P.S.15 Cherrywood Ave toronto8:15 am4:45 pm
Palmerston P.S.734 Palmerston Ave8:25 am4:25 pm
Kensington P.S.401 College St. toronto8:35 am4:15 pm
Cedarvale P.S.145 Ava Rd. toronto8:05 am4:45 pm
Humewood P.S.15 Cherrywood Ave toronto8:15 am4:45 pm
Palmerston P.S.734 Palmerston Ave8:25 am4:25 pm
Kensington P.S.401 College St. toronto8:35 am4:15 pm
Cedarvale P.S.145 Ava Rd. toronto8:05 am4:45 pm
Humewood P.S.15 Cherrywood Ave toronto8:15 am4:45 pm
Palmerston P.S.734 Palmerston Ave8:25 am4:25 pm
Kensington P.S.401 College St. toronto8:35 am4:15 pm
Bus 5
Glen Park P.S.100 Dalemount Ave.8:10 am4:45 pm
Hillcrest C.S.44 Hilton Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Huron P.S.541 Huron St. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Glen Park P.S.100 Dalemount Ave.8:10 am4:45 pm
Hillcrest C.S.44 Hilton Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Huron P.S.541 Huron St. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Glen Park P.S.100 Dalemount Ave.8:10 am4:45 pm
Hillcrest C.S.44 Hilton Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Huron P.S.541 Huron St. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Bus 6
Ledbury Park P.S.95 Falkirk St. toronto8:05 am4:45 pm
Allenby P.S.391 St. Clements Ave.8:15 am4:35 pm
Brown P.S.454 Avenue Rd. toronto8:25 am4:25 pm
Ledbury Park P.S.95 Falkirk St. toronto8:05 am4:45 pm
Allenby P.S.391 St. Clements Ave.8:15 am4:35 pm
Brown P.S.454 Avenue Rd. toronto8:25 am4:25 pm
Ledbury Park P.S.95 Falkirk St. toronto8:05 am4:45 pm
Allenby P.S.391 St. Clements Ave.8:15 am4:35 pm
Brown P.S.454 Avenue Rd. toronto8:25 am4:25 pm
Bus 7
Armour Heights P.S.148 Wilson Ave. toronto8:00 am4:55 pm
John Wanless P.S.250 Brookdale Ave. toronto8:10 am4:45 pm
John Ross Robertson P.S.130 Glengrove Ave. W.8:20 am4:35 pm
Armour Heights P.S.148 Wilson Ave. toronto8:00 am4:55 pm
John Wanless P.S.250 Brookdale Ave. toronto8:10 am4:45 pm
John Ross Robertson P.S.130 Glengrove Ave. W.8:20 am4:35 pm
Armour Heights P.S.148 Wilson Ave. toronto8:00 am4:55 pm
John Wanless P.S.250 Brookdale Ave. toronto8:10 am4:45 pm
John Ross Robertson P.S.130 Glengrove Ave. W.8:20 am4:35 pm
Bus 8
Owen P.S.111 Owen Blvd. toronto8:00 am5:05 pm
Bedford Park P.S.81 Ranleigh Ave.8:15 am4:50 pm
John Fisher P.S.40 Erskine Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Owen P.S.111 Owen Blvd. toronto8:00 am5:05 pm
Bedford Park P.S.81 Ranleigh Ave.8:15 am4:50 pm
John Fisher P.S.40 Erskine Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Owen P.S.111 Owen Blvd. toronto8:00 am5:05 pm
Bedford Park P.S.81 Ranleigh Ave.8:15 am4:50 pm
John Fisher P.S.40 Erskine Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Bus 9
Northlea P.S.305 Rumsey Rd. toronto8:00 am4:55 pm
Bessborough Drive P.S.211 Bessborough Dr.8:10 am4:45 pm
Maurice Cody P.S.364 Belsize Dr.8:20 am4:35 pm
Whitney P.S.119 Rosedale Heights Dr. toronto8:30 am4:25 pm
Northlea P.S.305 Rumsey Rd. toronto8:00 am4:55 pm
Bessborough Drive P.S.211 Bessborough Dr.8:10 am4:45 pm
Maurice Cody P.S.364 Belsize Dr.8:20 am4:35 pm
Whitney P.S.119 Rosedale Heights Dr. toronto8:30 am4:25 pm
Northlea P.S.305 Rumsey Rd. toronto8:00 am4:55 pm
Bessborough Drive P.S.211 Bessborough Dr.8:10 am4:45 pm
Maurice Cody P.S.364 Belsize Dr.8:20 am4:35 pm
Whitney P.S.119 Rosedale Heights Dr. toronto8:30 am4:25 pm
Bus 10
Thorncliffe Park P.S.80 Thorncliffe Park Dr.8:05 am4:45 pm
Jackman P.S.79 Jackman Ave. toronto8:20 am4:30 pm
Earl Grey P.S.100 Strathcona Ave. toronto8:30 am4:20 pm
Thorncliffe Park P.S.80 Thorncliffe Park Dr.8:05 am4:45 pm
Jackman P.S.79 Jackman Ave. toronto8:20 am4:30 pm
Earl Grey P.S.100 Strathcona Ave. toronto8:30 am4:20 pm
Thorncliffe Park P.S.80 Thorncliffe Park Dr.8:05 am4:45 pm
Jackman P.S.79 Jackman Ave. toronto8:20 am4:30 pm
Earl Grey P.S.100 Strathcona Ave. toronto8:30 am4:20 pm
Bus 11
Holy Name C.S.690 Carlaw Ave.8:15 am4:40 pm
Withrow P.S.25 Bain Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Sprucecourt P.S.70 Spruce St. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Holy Name C.S.690 Carlaw Ave.8:15 am4:40 pm
Withrow P.S.25 Bain Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Sprucecourt P.S.70 Spruce St. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Holy Name C.S.690 Carlaw Ave.8:15 am4:40 pm
Withrow P.S.25 Bain Ave. toronto8:25 am4:30 pm
Sprucecourt P.S.70 Spruce St. toronto8:35 am4:20 pm
Bus 12
Earl Haig P.S.15 Earl Haig Ave. toronto8:10 am4:45 pm
Norway P.S.55 Corley Ave. toronto8:20 am4:35 pm
Williamson Road P.S.24 Williamson Rd toronto8:30 am4:25 pm
Kew Beach P.S.101 Kippendavie Ave.8:40 am4:15 pm
Earl Haig P.S.15 Earl Haig Ave. toronto8:10 am4:45 pm
Norway P.S.55 Corley Ave. toronto8:20 am4:35 pm
Williamson Road P.S.24 Williamson Rd toronto8:30 am4:25 pm
Kew Beach P.S.101 Kippendavie Ave.8:40 am4:15 pm
Earl Haig P.S.15 Earl Haig Ave. toronto8:10 am4:45 pm
Norway P.S.55 Corley Ave. toronto8:20 am4:35 pm
Williamson Road P.S.24 Williamson Rd toronto8:30 am4:25 pm
Kew Beach P.S.101 Kippendavie Ave.8:40 am4:15 pm



Camps.ca logo

Go back to profile